MTG Standard Tier List 2023

Home ยป MTG Standard Tier List 2023

Discover our fresh MTG Standard tier list: ranking characters from best to worst, factoring in all aspects. We follow the meta and updates.

We’ve published our new MTG Standard tier list. In this list, we’ve ranked the best characters in the game from best to worst. While creating this ranking, we considered all the factors. We’re keeping up with MTG Standard’s current meta, its latest updates, and the most recent developments. Additionally, we’re reviewing tier lists created by the MTG Standard community and looking at comments to make the best ranking. Tierlista editors will keep this list constantly updated. Let’s take a look at the best character rankings!

MTG Standard Tier List

Based on the latest patch, our MTG Standard Tier List is as follows:

T-0

Deck NameWinrateMatchesAvg DurationDecks
Mono-White Humans58.7%250,0004.7 min81
Naya Humans57.4%28,0004.8 min10
Mono-White Soldiers57.1%9,1005.1 min7
Azorius Soldiers57.0%96,0004.8 min33

T-1

Deck NameWinrateMatchesAvg DurationDecks
Selesnya Enchantments56.3%310,0004.8 min114
Mono-Red Aggro56.2%270,0004.0 min93
Mono-Red Burn56.0%310,0004.2 min119
Selesnya Humans55.6%14,0005.4 min6
Abzan Toxic55.5%4,1004.7 min2
Selesnya Toxic55.1%25,0004.7 min15
Esper Legends54.6%52,0005.6 min24
Mono-White Control54.3%20,0007.3 min5
4-Color Ramp54.0%1,5006.5 min1
4-Color Control53.9%5,6007.1 min4
Mono-Black Control53.9%81,0005.6 min19
5-Color Domain53.6%100,0006.2 min54
Azorius Control53.4%95,0007.6 min29
Orzhov Midrange53.3%12,0007.5 min7
Gruul Aggro53.1%25,0004.1 min18
Mono-Black Aggro53.0%20,0005.3 min9
Orzhov Control52.1%6,1007.0 min1
Mono-Black Midrange52.1%120,0005.6 min38
Naya Tokens52.0%2,7004.4 min2
Esper Control52.0%8,4006.8 min1
Mono-Blue Tempo51.7%130,0005.6 min77
Bant Control51.4%4,2007.4 min4
Jeskai Control51.2%11,0007.2 min7
Selesnya Counters51.0%1,8005.1 min1
4-Color Ramp51.0%22,0006.2 min12
Boros Aggro51.0%11,0004.9 min3
Golgari Midrange50.2%15,0005.7 min12

T-2

Deck NameWinrateMatchesAvg DurationDecks
Orzhov Phyrexians49.4%6,7005.4 min3
Boros Heroic49.0%4,5004.7 min1
Rakdos Midrange48.9%31,0006.0 min10
Simic Toxic48.9%16,0004.9 min4
Abzan Legends48.7%4,4005.4 min2
Dimir Mill48.7%23,0005.7 min8
Mardu Vampires48.6%6,0005.7 min5
Boros Blink48.4%2,3006.5 min1
Grixis Midrange47.9%18,0006.1 min8
Bant Enchantments47.9%3,9005.8 min2
Golgari Fight47.8%26,0005.3 min11
Orzhov Reanimator47.3%27,0006.3 min11

T-3

Deck NameWinrateMatchesAvg DurationDecks
4-Color Reanimator47.1%9,0006.0 min4
Izzet Prowess47.0%4,8004.9 min2
Bant Angels46.9%1,5005.6 min1
Boros Equip46.6%8,1005.5 min3
Mardu Reanimator46.4%16,0006.3 min10
Gruul Ramp46.1%6,4005.1 min2
Mono-Green Stompy46.1%28,0005.2 min14
Jund Midrange46.1%10,0005.6 min5
Dimir Toxic45.9%17,0005.4 min8
Jund Control45.7%19,0005.5 min5
Jeskai Dragons45.0%10,0005.9 min5
Mono-Green Ramp43.6%21,0005.3 min13
Simic Ramp43.0%16,0006.6 min9
Gruul Werewolves41.5%5,9006.3 min3
Izzet Spells39.6%2,9007.5 min1

Tier Ranking Criteria

  • T0: This is the highest tier in a tier list, reserved for the most powerful or effective options in the game. Characters or strategies in this tier are considered to be essential picks for competitive play and are often banned in tournaments.
  • T1: This tier is just below T0-tier and includes characters or strategies that are still very strong and effective, but not quite as dominant as those in the T0-tier.
  • T2: This tier includes characters or strategies that are considered to be average or balanced in terms of their strength and effectiveness. They may have some strengths and weaknesses, but they are not as dominant as those in the higher tiers.
  • T3: This is the lowest tier in a tier list, reserved for the weakest or least effective options in the game. Characters or strategies in this tier are often considered to be inferior to other options and may be rarely used in competitive play.

It’s important to note that the exact definitions and criteria for each tier can vary depending on the game and the community creating the tier list. Additionally, a character or strategy’s placement in a tier list is not always an accurate reflection of its overall strength or effectiveness, as factors such as player skill and game balance can also play a significant role.

MTG Standard Best Decks

Mono-White Humans Deck

Card NameIncluded WRNum GamesIn Main Deck
Adeline, Resplendent Cathar58.3%90,00099.8%
Hopeful Initiate58.3%89,00099.0%
Brutal Cathar58.2%89,00098.8%
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben58.3%89,00098.7%
Coppercoat Vanguard58.3%88,00098.0%
Recruitment Officer58.3%88,00097.7%
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire58.2%86,00096.4%
Intrepid Adversary58.3%80,00089.6%
Skrelv, Defector Mite58.3%77,00086.1%
Knight-Errant of Eos58.4%75,00083.4%
Guardian of New Benalia58.1%69,00076.6%
Ossification58.2%62,00069.0%

Naya Humans

Card NameIncluded WRNum GamesIncluded %Main Deck Qty
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben57.4%15,00098.5%4
Halana and Alena, Partners57.4%15,00098.5%4
Adeline, Resplendent Cathar57.5%15,00098.3%3-4
Brutal Cathar57.5%15,00098.2%4
Skrelv, Defector Mite57.5%15,00097.4%3
Plaza of Heroes57.5%15,00097.4%4
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire57.5%15,00097.2%2
Hopeful Initiate57.5%15,00096.4%3
Melira, the Living Cure57.5%15,00096.3%3
Secluded Courtyard57.4%15,00095.8%4
Razorverge Thicket57.6%15,00095.7%4
Sigarda, Champion of Light57.6%14,00094.2%2
Battlefield Forge57.6%14,00094.2%4
Brushland57.6%14,00093.9%4
Coppercoat Vanguard57.4%14,00091.0%4
Intrepid Adversary57.3%11,00073.5%3
Overgrown Farmland57.7%4,60029.2%2
Sundown Pass57.7%4,40027.8%2
Sigarda, Font of Blessings57.8%4,30027.6%2
Destroy Evil59.2%2,10013.6%1
Djeru and Hazoret58.3%1,70011.3%1
Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance56.9%1,5009.7%1
Katilda, Dawnhart Prime56.8%1,3008.5%1-3
Copperline Gorge55.2%1,1007.1%1
Hajar, Loyal Bodyguard56.1%9105.8%1-3

Mono-White Soldiers

Card NameIncluded WRNum GamesIncluded %Main Deck Qty
Valiant Veteran55.4%2,10089.5%4
Siege Veteran55.4%2,00088.7%4
Myrel, Shield of Argive55.2%2,00086.6%4
Recruitment Officer55.3%2,00086.4%4
Brutal Cathar55.8%1,90084.3%4
Yotian Frontliner55.4%1,90084.1%4
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben56.0%1,90081.1%4
Guardian of New Benalia55.3%1,90081.0%4
Lay Down Arms54.6%1,80078.7%4
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire55.4%1,70075.7%1
Mishra’s Foundry56.1%1,60068.9%4

Azorius Soldiers

Card NameIncluded WRNum GamesIncluded %Main Deck Qty
Valiant Veteran55.4%2,10089.5%4
Siege Veteran55.4%2,00088.7%4
Myrel, Shield of Argive55.2%2,00086.6%4
Recruitment Officer55.3%2,00086.4%4
Brutal Cathar55.8%1,90084.3%4
Yotian Frontliner55.4%1,90084.1%4
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben56.0%1,90081.1%4
Guardian of New Benalia55.3%1,90081.0%4
Lay Down Arms54.6%1,80078.7%4
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire55.4%1,70075.7%1
Mishra’s Foundry56.1%1,60068.9%4
Mirrex51.8%1,9007.7%2
Tocasia’s Welcome50.8%1,7006.9%2
Skrelv, Defector Mite53.5%1,6006.3%2
Fading Hope51.6%1,5006.0%4
Soul Partition51.0%1,4005.8%2
Guardian of New Benalia54.3%1,2004.9%1-4
Tranquil Cove54.2%1,0004.2%2-4
Destroy Evil50.0%7502.9%1-2
Invasion of Gobakhan51.1%7002.7%1-3

Tier lists always provide great insights about the current meta. We hope you’ve enjoyed our MTG Standard tier list. We’d love your contributions too. You can share the tier lists you create for the game you play. We can publish them under your name and give credit to your desired links (e.g., Twitch, Twitter). Looking forward to seeing you in our next guide where we rank the best characters!